Kyle Bernhardt-Army

Johnny Kuehn-Navy

Jeremy Draper-Marines

Richie Heard-Navy

Bryan Irwin-Navy

 

Everett High School 2416 Colby Ave., Everett, WA  98201 

 

SCHEDULE

DIRECTIONS

EHS

SKIN FORM

HEALTH

CLEARINGHOUSE

LINKS

2012-2013 SEASON

2011-2012 SEASON

2010-2011 SEASON

2009-2010 SEASON

2008-2009 SEASON

2007-2008 SEASON

2006-2007 SEASON

2005-2006 SEASON

 

FAMILY, TEAM, WIN 

 

 

Tim Irwin           Bryan Irwin               Parker Burns      Justin Boyce           Danny Lopez         Taylor Boyce      Jerry Contreras       Alec Bird        Joel Palabrica

 

Order & Design your Everett High Wrestling Sportswear for your wrestler and your family!

***********************

 

 

WINTER ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS    02.04.14
WESCO 3A NORTH
120 - BRYAN SANCHEZ
145 - QUENTIN WATSON

 

ALL LEAGUE WRESTLING -  WESCO 3A NORTH    02.28.14

FIRST TEAM
120 - BRYAN SANCHEZ
145 - QUENTIN WATSON

 

 

MAT CLASSIC XXVI CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014
1. 11-IZAEC QUINTANILLA (NCNT)
2. 11- KILLIAN PAGE (MARY)
3. 11- CONNER SMALL (LBIS)
4. NOT AWARDED - DISQUALIFIED
5. 12- JOHN FAIRBANKS (UNIV)
6. 12-BRANDON ZIMMERMAN  (DECA)
7. 12- LOGAN COLEMAN (GLPK)
8. 12- PABLO YEO (EVRT)

 

160 POUND CHAMPIONSHIPS - PABLO YEO 8TH PLACE

 

 2014 Mat Classic XXVI Brackets
WIAA Tournament Central


Girls1B/2B1A2A3A4A
Team ScoresTeam ScoresTeam ScoresTeam ScoresTeam ScoresTeam Scores
PlacingsPlacingsPlacingsPlacingsPlacingsPlacings
100137106152106152106152106152106152
106145113160113160113160113160113160
112155120170120170120170120170120170
118170126182126182126182126182126182
124190132195132195132195132195132195
130235138220138220138220138220138220


145285145285145285145285145285

 

 

MAT CLASSIC XXVI AT A GLANCE - 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
106 -Sean Underhill (NR-Not Ranked)
113 - Patrick Wes (NR)
120 - Bryan Sanchez (NR)
120 - Joel Delgadillo (NR)
132 - Christian Bagdadi 5th
138 - Mike Allred (NR)
145 - Quentin Watson (NR)
152 - Jasen Bergesen (NR)
160 - Pablo Yeo 10th

 

 

 
 MAT CLASSIC XXVI/WIAA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS   02.20.2014

 

 

Wrestling Blog       02.18.2014

 

Individual Rankings     02.16.2014
132 - Christian Bagdadi 5th
160 - Pablo Yeo 10th

 

2014 Mat Classic Brackets         02.16.2014

Schedule of Events at Mat Classic

Parking at the Tacoma Dome

 

 

EVERETT TAKES SECOND AT REGIONAL'S. Everett will be taking nine to state. That's the most in the schools history.           02.15.2014

 

Everett places second at Regional's.       02 15.2014

 

3A Region 1 Tournament Brackets         02.15.2014
106 - Sean Underhill 4th
113 - Patrick West 4th
120 - Bryan Sanchez 2nd
120 - Joel Delgadillo 3rd
132 - Christian Bagdadi 4th
138 - Mike Allred 4th
145 - Quentin Watson 1st
152 - Jason Bergesen 4th
160 - Pablo Yeo 2nd
285 - Andrew Johnson 6th

 

 

 

Individual Rankings      02.12.2014   (the link still shows 02.02. 2012)
132 - Christian Bagdadi 7th
160 - Pablo Yeo 10th
182 - Ric Stewart 7th

 

  Boys Region 3A Brackets       

 

Girls Region 1 Brackets      

 

Wrestling  Blog                02.11.2014           
The Class 3A Regional tournament Metro League/Northwest Conference/WesCo 3A North is on Saturday at 10 a.m. at Nathan Hale High School.

 

 

Washington Girls Sub Regional 2 Tournament
100 - Leah Klein 4th

 

February digital edition of USA Wrestler posted free for wrestling community

Former wrestler Nick Baumgartner is ready to compete in the Sochi Olympics

120 Things To Learn From Wrestling

 

 

EVERETT WRESTLERS FINISH SECOND AT DISTRICTS       02.08.2014
Five Everett wrestlers advanced to championship bouts and six more finished third to punch tickets to regional's.  Quentin Watson was Everett's lone champion at 145 pounds.

 

Wesco 3A North Districts   02.08.2014

 

3A North Districts   02.08.2014  

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT FINALS   02.08.2014
TEAM SCORES
Ferndale 369.5
Everett 282
Oak Harbor 258
Marysville Pilchuck 235.5
Stanwood 207
Marysville Getchell 117
 

Everett District Placers
106 - Sean Underhill 3rd
113 - Patrick West 3rd
120 - Bryan Sanchez 2nd
120 - Joel Delgadillo 3rd
126 - Diego Vazquez 5th
132 - Christian Bagdadi 2nd
138 - Mike Allred 3rd
145 - Quentin Watson 1st
152 - Jason Bergesen 2nd
160 - Pablo Yeo 2nd
160 - Silvino Garcia 6th
170 - Anthony Hawkins 4th
182 - Anthony Brown 4th
220 - Cash Hatem 5th
285 - Andrew Johnson 3rd

 

3A Northwest District  North and South Division at Marysville Pilchuck High School
02.07.2014 @ 5:00PM  &  02.08.2014 @ 10:00AM

 

Day 1 3A North Brackets        02.07.2014 

 

  3A  NORTHWEST DISTRICTS - WRESTLERS TO WATCH     02.02.2014
132 - Christian Bagdadi
160 - Pablo Yeo
182 - Ric Stewart


 Christian Bagdadi is one of the favorites in the North at 132 pounds at this weekend's tournament.
 

 

Lady Wolfpack Tournament - Top Local Finishers   02.01.2014
100 - Leah Klein 5th

 

Lady Wolfpack Tournament     02.01.2014
100 - Leah Klein 5th

 

 

Wrestling Blog    02.05.2014

 

 

 

Individual Rankings    02.02.14
132 - Christian Bagdadi 6th
160 - Pablo Yeo 12th
182 - Ric Stewart 5th

 

 

Everett 54    Marysville Pilchuck 21      01.30.2014
106 - Underhill
113 - West
120 - Sanchez
126 - Delgadillo
132 - Bagdadi
138 - Allred
145 - Watson
160 - Yeo
182 - Brown
285 - Johnson

 

 

Oak Harbor 37    Everett 35      01.28.2014
106 - Underhill
120 - Sanchez
126 - Delgadillo
145 - Watson
160 - Bergesen
170 - Yeo
182 - Brown

 

 Jordan Burroughs Continuing His Historic Quest For Wrestling Greatness
 

 

 

 

 

Jordan Burroughs Official Highlight

 

 

 

Wrestling Blog     01.28.2014

 

Individual Rankings    01.26.2014
132 - Christian Bagdadi 5th
160 - Pablo Yeo 12th
182 - Ric Stewart 5th

 

Individual Rankings   01.19.2014
132 - Christian Bagdadi 5th
170 - Anthony Hawkins 12th
182 - Ric Stewart 6th

 

Athletes of the week    01.21.20114
Christian Bagdadi

 

Wrestling Blog    01.21.2014

 

SEAGULLS REMAIN UNBEATEN-Everett's Christian Bagdadi spoiled Stanwood's comeback   01.17.2014

106 - Leah Klein
113 - Sean Underhill
132 - Christian Bagdadi
138 - Michael Allred
145 - Quentin Watson
152 - Jason Bergesen
195 - Anthony Brown
285 - Andrew Johnson


Quentin Watson Pins Arie Van Vee
 

 

Everett 37  Stanwood 29     01.16.2014
 

 

Wrestling Blog   01.14.2014

 

  Individual Rankings    01.13.14
160 - Pablo Yeo 12th
182 - Ric Stewart 9th

 

 

Athletic Comedian Paul Hunt aka Paulette Huntinova

 

 

 

Everett 67  Marysville Getchell 10    01.9.2014 
106 - Leah Klein
113 - Sean Underhill
120 - Patrick West
126 - Bryan Sanchez
132 - Christian Bagdadi
138 - Mike Allred
145 - Quentin Watson
152 - Jason Bergesen
160 - Jake Leonard
170 - Pablo Yeo
182 - Anthony Hawkins
195 - Anthony Brown

 

NORTH IDAHO IS NO.1 IN NJCAA JUNIOR COLLEGE.
 

 

   WIAA Reclassification Finalized   01.08.2014

 

Wrestling Blog    01.07.2014

 

Individual Class Rankings   01.05.2014
160 - Pablo Yeo 12th
182 - Ric Stewart 8th

 

Everett Classic    01.04.2014
113 - Patrick West 5th
132 - Christian Bagdadi 5th
152 - Jasen Bergesen 5th
160 - Pablo Yeo
182 - Anthony Hawkins 2nd

 

Everett Classic Brackets   01.04.2014

 

Everett Classic    01.04.2014


Ciaran Ball Attempts to pin Anthony Brown

 

 

Wrestling Blog   12.31.2013

 

The Rock Tournament   12.28.2013
132 - Christian Bagdadi 3rd
138 - Mike Allred 6th
145 - Quentin Watson 5th
160 - Pablo Yeo 4th
182 - Ric Stewart 3rd
195 - Anthony Brown 4th
220 - Cash Hatem 4th

 

When your mind says give up, Hope whispers one more try.....
 

 

 

Wrestling Blog   12.24.2013

 

 

Everett 32  Mount Vernon 30   12.19.2013
113 - Everett ?
120 - West
132 - Bagdadi
145  - Watson
170 - Hawkins
182 - Garcia
285 - Monar

 

Olympic Wrestling
 

 

 

WIAA Reclassification Update   12.13.2013

 

  High School Sports Blog   12.17.2013
Big Performances - Everett took 3rd with 190 points at Battle of the Border

 

Individual Rankings   12.15.2013
132 - Christian Bagdadi 12th
170 - Anthony Hawkins 7th
182 - Ric Stewart 6th
 

 

  Battle at the Border  12.14.20013
113 - Patrick West 4th
132 - Christian Bagdadi 2nd Injury Default
138 - Quentin Watson 3rd
138 - Mike Allred 4th
152 - Jasen Bergesen 6th
182 - Ric Stewart 3rd
195 - Anthony Brown 4th

 

Battle at the Border  12.14.2013
Team Scores:
Top 10 team scores: Sedro Woolley 273, Kentwood 250, Blaine 245, EVERETT 190, Todd Beamer 186,
Tumwater 160, Liberty 120, Woodland 113.5, Mount Vernon 113, Elma 102.5


 

 

 

A dedication to the wrestlers of the world.......it's not a sport, it's a life

 

 

White River Classic 12.07.2013
132 - Christian Bagdadi 2nd
160 - Pablo Yeo 5th
182 - Ric Stewart 2nd

 

  Mariner Holiday Tournament  12.07.2013

 

 

Everett sweeps Shorecrest & Auburn Mountainview   12.06.13
Everett 48  Shorecrest 18
106 - Sean Underhill
132 - Christian Bagdadi
138 - Mike Allred
145 - Quentin Watson
152 - Jason Bergesen
160 - Pablo Yeo
182 - Silvino Garcia
220 - Cash Hatem
285 - Adrian Monar


Everett 45  Auburn Mountainview 31
106 - Sean Underhill
126 - Bryan Sanchez
132 - Christian Bagdadi
145 - Quentin Watson
152 - Jason Bergesen
170 - Pablo Yeo
195 - Anthony Brown
220 - Cash Hatem
285 - Adrian Monar

 

 

Lights out for wrestling?  12.03.13

 

Work Hard to Achieve Success
 

 

 

Individual Rankings 12.01.1

170 - Anthony Hawkins 10th

182  - Ric Stewart 8th

RISE & SHINE
 

 

Phil Lercher does the 3A Ranking.  This is his pre season worksheet.  11.17.13
THIS IS NOT OFFICIAL

11.17.2013

182 Ric Stewart
182 Anthony Hawkins
 

 

 

INTERESTING FACTS
1954-Don Garney of Sedro Wooley and Vic Eshpeter from Lincoln of Tacoma become states first 2 time state champions.
1959- Moses Lake begins run of eight state team tiles in 10 years and the first of its 17 champions.
1963-Bellevue wins first WIAA sponsored tournament.
1965- State tournament held outside Pullman for first time at University of Washington.
1966-Tops are required for the first time
1968-Dan Strode of Moses Lake becomes first of 41 three time state champions. State divided into two classifications.
1970-Headgear reacquired for first time.
1972-First year of three classifications.
1977-Cashmere wins first of 10 state titles.
1989-Birth of Mat Classic, combining all three state tournaments on 18 mats at the Tacoma Dome
1990-Kentwood's Jason Cleverly beasts Vann Belvoir in 101 pound final, marking the first time teammates meet for a championship.
1994-Pat Connors from R.A. Long of Vancouver to become states first time four-time state champion.
1998-Fourth classification is added, and Central Valley of Spokane wins 4A title.
2001-Martin Mitchell of Tonasket becomes state's second four-time state champion.
2002-Burke Barnes of Lake Stevens becomes state's third four-time champion.
2003-Wrestling celebrates its 50th state championship and 15th Mat Classic.
 

EVERETT HIGH'S STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONS
3A
115-Eric Malsberry 1983
115-James Stephen 1990
122-James Stephens 1991
138-Carl Sperber 1958
141-Joey Martin 1983
148-Joey Martin 1984
*148-Otto Olsen 1994
154-Terry Cabe 1957
154-Terry Cabe 1958
*158-Otto Olsen 1995
165 Jack Leary 1957
*168-Otto Olsen 1996
178-Mike Goodwill 1962
215-Parker  Burns 2007
*Otto Olsen won 3 straight big school state titles and was a national freestyle champion

4A
189-Justin Boyce 2005
275-Kenny Hudson 2006

*Otto Olsen 4X State Placer 1993-96
*James Stephens 4X State Placer 1988-91

*Otto Olsen 3  State Champions 1994,95,96 - 148,158,168
 

 

****Email Site Administrator****
 

 

This site is for the benefit of the Seagull Wrestlers, parents, family & friends.  It is not officially

associated with Everett High School or the Everett School District.
Copyright-Faythe Irwin